Privacy and Cookie Policy

At VES Custom Optics we value our customers. As such, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our customers and website visitors. We do not sell or trade any customer information with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We will never ask you for your password for your login on the website.

The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.


Who are we?
We are Medical Disinfectors LTD trading as VES Custom Optics, (Company Number: 02919842) and will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data that you provide to us on this website. Our registered office is Unit 15, Severn Business Centre, Severn Farm Enterprise Park, Welshpool, Powys, Wales, SY21 7DF

How to contact us regarding our privacy policy
Any questions regarding this 'Privacy Policy' and our privacy practices should be sent by email to admin@vescustomoptics.co.uk or by writing to Finance Department, VES Custom Optics, Unit 15, Severn Business Centre, Severn Farm Enterprise Park, Welshpool, Powys, Wales, SY21 7DF


What we collect
We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • We also use Cookies which collect certain data. Please see below. 
  • IP address

Online Orders or Purchases
When you order anything through our website we will ask for personal details to enable us to process your order including your name, company name, a contact phone number, your email address, IP address, your billing address and delivery address. We do not store your payment details on our website as we process payments through SagePay as detailed below. 

Contact forms
If you contact us for any reason, we will need to request personal details from you, such as those detailed above in Online Orders or Purchases. For mailing lists, see below.

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided, provided that you have given us permission to do so via our mailing list service
  • Respond to your enquiries
  • Process orders and requests that you have made
  • Create online accounts for you
  • Notify you of changes to our services
  • Update you on servicing and repairs through our workshop

How long do we keep your information for?
Under UK tax law we need to keep a certain amount of information for a minimum of 6 years, if you purchase products or services from us. This includes your basic personal data after which time it can be erased upon your request. This includes names, address, IP address, contact details etc. With regards to marketing, we will hold your personal information indefinitely or until you request that we do not, unless it contravenes our statutory obligations.

Who has access to your information?
Other than our company, we only share certain information with other 3rd party service providers in order to fulfill your orders. We only share personal information that is absolutely necessary to deliver our services.

For example, in order to send you a newsletter, we need to share some information with Mailchimp, as outlined in this document. Payments, again outlined in this document, will be processed by SagePay. In order to deliver your purchases and equipment repairs and services, we will need to share some of your details with services such as the Royal Mail, Parcel Force, DPD, UPS, for example. Please remember, we will not sell or rent your personal information to any third parties. In these circumstances, we will remain the controller of your data and our 3rd party service providers will be processors of your data.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Payment
Buying online through our website is a quick and easy. On-line payments are secured through SagePay, which offers the highest levels of online security available. We do not store your credit card information. Find out more about SagePay’s Privacy Policy.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information


We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a free copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you would like us to delete or erase your personal information from our systems, then where possible (if not required for statutory or contractual requirements) we will do so within 30 days.

Mailing lists
As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about products you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied.  We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies that we use
We use cookies for the following purposes:
(a) authentication – we use cookies to identify you when you visit our website and as you navigate our website;
(b) status – we use cookies to help us to determine if you are logged into our website;
(c) shopping cart – we use cookies to maintain the state of your shopping cart as you navigate our website;
(d) personalisation – we use cookies to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you;
(e) security – we use cookies as an element of the security measures used to protect user accounts, including preventing fraudulent use of login credentials, and to protect our website and services generally;
(f) cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

Cookies used by our service providers
Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.
We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Complaints Procedure
If you wish to complain about how we handle your personal data, please email us. If you are not satisfied with our response then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Privacy notice last updated 09/05/2018